Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement
Jepeddo Studios respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to let you know about Jepeddo Studios Ltd and privacy practices relating to this web site, of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online, and how that information is used and disclosed by Jepeddo Studios in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.
We have structured our web site so that you can visit us online without identifying yourself or revealing any Personal Information unless you choose to. By using our site, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and storage of your Personal Information by Jepeddo Studios. “Personal information” is defined as information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual.

Our privacy policy is modeled on accepted Canadian, American and European Standards for the Protection of Personal Information. It enables compliance with federal and provincial/state legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), and typical privacy statutes of the United States.

What We Use Your Information For
When we ask you for Personal Information, we will let you know why we need it and what we are going to do with it. Of course, subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can always refuse to submit your information or withdraw your consent to any further collection, use, or disclosure of your information at any time by giving us reasonable notice. Most importantly, Jepeddo Studios will not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than the one stated when you provided it.

If you request information on products or services, enter a contest or respond to a promotional offer, questionnaire or survey, you may be asked for Personal Information. We value your privacy and will keep your information secure, but please be aware that Jepeddo Studios reserves the right to disclose information where required by law; at all times to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; to protect Jepeddo Studios’s rights and property; or during emergencies when safety is at risk.

Jepeddo Studios may decide to use your account information and transaction history to generate statistics and reports for internal use, as well as to offer you products and services by telephone, regular mail, or email in cooperation with our industry partners. If you wish, you can ask that your Personal Information not be used for marketing and promotional purposes. This can be done when you initially provide the information, or by notifying us in writing later.

Subscription Services
To opt-out of receiving communications you have requested or subscribed to, such as Jepeddo Studios e-mail newsletters or event or campaign information, return to the web page where you originally registered for the service and follow the unsubscribe instructions or watch for instructions included in the email.

Cookies & Web Beacons
Jepeddo Studios may share non-personal or summary information that does not identify you with advertisers, partners or other third parties in Canada, the United States, or other countries. We may log certain technical information from your computer’s web browser when you visit us on the Internet for internal statistics gathering purposes. This information may include:
Your internet address
The address of the website you are coming from
The amount of time you spend visiting our website
The pages visited
The chat messages of our Service Agent Bot named Jeeo.
The operating system and web browser software you use
If you link to us through a search engine, the keywords you use to find our website
The logs do not record Personal Information, can be accessed only by Jepeddo Studios, and are used solely to track visits to our site and improve its content and layout. We never attempt to tie this information to particular individuals visiting our website, unless that is necessary for investigating a security breach.
Jepeddo Studios does not use cookies or web beacons on this web site. However, at some future time we may employ the use of these technologies to help us provide visitors a more personalized experience that may require some form of tracking mechanism. We will amend this privacy statement accordingly as required.

Accuracy & Access
Jepeddo Studios will take reasonable measures to ensure that any information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may contact us to determine what Personal Information we may have collected and stored in order for you to determine whether it is up to date and accurate, or to request that it be purged from our records. To be safe, we will take steps to verify your identity before providing any records for review.

Security
Jepeddo Studios is committed to protecting your privacy by appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial security measures in order to protect your Personal Information against loss, corruption or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your Personal Information will only use your Personal Information strictly in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statements and related legislation.

Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services, but Jepeddo Studios strives to provide as secure an online environment for the transmission of Personal Information as possible.

Links to Non-Jepeddo Studios Web Sites
Our web site may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Jepeddo Studios web site. Jepeddo Studios does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Jepeddo Studios’. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party web sites though Jepeddo Studios may take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy policies of the third party are comparable to its own.

Terms of Use and Legal Notices
We may change these terms any time. By using this web site after a change, you agree to follow and be bound by the terms as changed.

Site Contents
You should assume everything you see, hear, or otherwise receive from or on the web site (the “Contents”) is copyright, trademark, trade dress or other intellectual property owned and/or licensed by Jepeddo Studios or its partners in Canada, the USA, or other countries. The Contents include images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the web site as a whole and any other materials at the web site.

You may use or download the Contents solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes, provided you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices with them. No other type of use is permitted. Downloading or copying Contents does not transfer any right, title or interest in any Contents to you. The downloading or export of software or technical data from this web site to any jurisdiction in violation of any relevant export laws is strictly prohibited.

Children Under 13
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we identify the collection of Personal Information for children under the age of 13, this data will be deleted as quickly as possible.

User Comments and Submissions
We welcome your comments regarding our web site, our products and our services. However, any idea, suggestion, or other information you transmit to the web site is, and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Please review our Privacy Policy Statement for more information.

You promise that no information or material you transmit to Jepeddo Studios will violate anyone else’s right, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other rights. You may not transmit any information that is or contains threatening, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, profane or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You shall be solely responsible for the content of any comments you make. Jepeddo Studios is not responsible or liable for the content of information that others post at or transmit to the web site, for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography or profanity contained in any such information, or for the conduct of any user of this web site. Jepeddo Studios reserves the right to remove and destroy any content that violates this provision.

Contacting Us
We value your opinions and respect your right to comment on or to make a complaint about our use of Personal Information. If you have comments or questions about our privacy statement, wish further details about our privacy policies and practices as they apply to this web site or to Jepeddo Studios’ business, or wish to register a complaint about any aspect of our privacy policy or practice please contact us via email using the following contact details:

Jepeddo Studios
info@jepeddo.com